Preview .P.

*too inactive* helluuuh, Sorry for not posting forever.

I did something boring .p.

A big edit. yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay.

So heres a preview :P

n][

So ya.

das all

baibai

-Gumiii

What’s with the inactivity? – The same old excuse. :D -Kelsi

Again, sorry for being inactive .3. ahahhaha I like to wish you guys a Happy CNY :D Even though some of you don’t really celebrate it but I do :) <3 Here are some of my old customs, some not used by me or I dislike it (Maybe you will like it!?) haha XD and there’s a head a girl requested to be posted on this blog. It was one of my special personals xd (You know those sparkly diamond sht on da head/body? It was pretty simple but it made it look so unique) as well as my cyborg customs.

cyborg2 cyborg cybor kkels0klasi1klasi2felylouisfelylouis1pngkkcatearstdolldollyasdfghjk1

iFilers, o iFilers. Smh.

“They like my customs so much that they had to iFile it.”
The platinum blonde is the original one. Until..
Lets be fair. I’ll share this custom :)

Available in 2 different colors :D. I copied their color to mock them. But please do not harass them, uploading these customs makes me feel great already :)

2015/01/img_3514.jpg


2015/01/img_3551.png

kkels1

What I hate about being a GFX Artist. (Gumi)

One thing I hate about being a GFX Artist is the rapid requests.

Even when I already have placed it in my status:

GFX Requests= Block FOREVER

Some people just PM Me:

HEY CAN U EDIT FOR ME?

DO U MAKE HEADS? IF U DO, CAN YU MAKE ME ONE? THXX.

No I am not doing this because I hate you people (I DONT HATE YOU OKAY<3)

Its because its getting REALLY FRUSTRATING.

Second thing I REALLY HATE about doing GFX is the mistake of saying “made” instead of “edit”

LIKE ITS A BIG ASS DIFFERENCE.

These are the definitions FOR ME.

Made: to create something from scratch

Edit: change something.

Like what the hell?!

I asked this girl through PM where she got her head and she said:

I MADE IT.

like srsly?!

You probably saw people like them.

Third thing I hate about GFX is people with inappropriate customs.

I saw this girl with a unicorn custom and I told Howl that it is copyright and offensive to nature or something like that and his response was:

So its like ur saying that elephants are offensive to nature.

UNICORNS COME FROM DIFFERENT CARTOOONS. LIKE WTF?

I remembered I also uploaded a unicorn custom and it got accepted and people were reporting me for my inappropriate custom.

You might have seen me with a rilakkuma custom and you are wondering WHERE TF IS IT?!

Well, I refunded it. I mean its copyright.

I hope you guys understand everything.

-Gumi E.

Another Tutorial (Hair Shading! Since cutiefactory is doing this, I should do this too <3) ~KeLsO

I won’t be posting for ze next few weeks, I’ll probably squeeze some time into it :3 so to make it up, I’m doing a hair shading tutorial :D It’s not much of a tutorial, but i’ll show you the progress of shading (my way of shading) I’m not in that position to like, show you and explain how to shade, because I don’t really know much, I just want to help some of chu :3

1. Prepare the colors you want to use for your hair :D Have atleast 4-6 shades of your color, I’m using brown. The head i’m using went through a huge makeover, so you won’t see the difference between the original and the one I edited. The head is Frosty’s personal head.

2015-01-10_2114 2015-01-10_21132. Head,check. Colors,check. Shading? Nope. First I start with the lightest color in my color palette. I used the paint bucket to fill the hair. (excluding the outline) AND we use the darkest color (excluding the outline)

Progress:

2015-01-10_2114_001

2015-01-10_2155

2015-01-10_2230

2015-01-10_2234

Apparently, its that easy! This is how I shade, whats yours :)?

Tips

  • Graal is a 2D game so you don’t really know where the light source is, so the front will be the “light source”, avoid pillow shading. This happens to alot of people, don’t worry! Don’t stick on the outline, practice more & make it a habit.

2015-01-10_2240

  • When you shade try to make your shading like- lines, not curves so it will look more like a hair

I’m not sure what other problems YOU are facing. So leave a comment or pm me in graal! Ask me any question about GFX, I’ll be glad to help :} Cyaaa

~KElSi :3